Arden
06-05-2014, 16:36
Hi;
This is mostly a point of interest, not a criticism of the AT Data Book.
I just bought the 2014 AT Data Book, and am updating my Excel version of same. My original entries are from the 2010 edition, and I have noticed some changes in the data. I assume that trail reroutes, shelter additions/removals, springs drying up or new ones found, etc will affect some of the data. But there is a very perplexing entry at the border between the Tenn/NC and NC/GA sections. The last entry for the TN/NC section is Little Tennessee River - Fontana Dam - Southern boundary Great Smoky Mountains National Park (1800').
Then, the same entry appears at the top of the page for the NC/GA section, but it states the elevation as 1781'. In all other section boundaries, the two listings are the same. This is the only one with a discrepancy I have found so far (reading SOBO). Interestingly, the same data discrepancy appears in the 2010 edition of the book.
It's not that it really matters to a section or thru hiker, but I am curious.
This leaves me thinking that there are probably errors in all versions of the Data Book, and in every other AT reference. I guess I should send an e-mail to the ATC.
BTW- the 2014 book still lists the PO at Arden NY just west (by trail reference) of the trail where it crosses SR 17 at the western boundary of Harriman Park NY. That PO has been closed for a couple of years now. The closest PO is in Southfields NY which is east of the trail. I just wonder how many other PO's have been closed since the last update to the data.
I've also noticed that in the 2014 edition "PO" is no longer indicated in the facilities column (but still in the features). This might be for one or two reasons: To save print in the book, and for lack of interest - do many hikers still use post office drops?
Arden
This is mostly a point of interest, not a criticism of the AT Data Book.
I just bought the 2014 AT Data Book, and am updating my Excel version of same. My original entries are from the 2010 edition, and I have noticed some changes in the data. I assume that trail reroutes, shelter additions/removals, springs drying up or new ones found, etc will affect some of the data. But there is a very perplexing entry at the border between the Tenn/NC and NC/GA sections. The last entry for the TN/NC section is Little Tennessee River - Fontana Dam - Southern boundary Great Smoky Mountains National Park (1800').
Then, the same entry appears at the top of the page for the NC/GA section, but it states the elevation as 1781'. In all other section boundaries, the two listings are the same. This is the only one with a discrepancy I have found so far (reading SOBO). Interestingly, the same data discrepancy appears in the 2010 edition of the book.
It's not that it really matters to a section or thru hiker, but I am curious.
This leaves me thinking that there are probably errors in all versions of the Data Book, and in every other AT reference. I guess I should send an e-mail to the ATC.
BTW- the 2014 book still lists the PO at Arden NY just west (by trail reference) of the trail where it crosses SR 17 at the western boundary of Harriman Park NY. That PO has been closed for a couple of years now. The closest PO is in Southfields NY which is east of the trail. I just wonder how many other PO's have been closed since the last update to the data.
I've also noticed that in the 2014 edition "PO" is no longer indicated in the facilities column (but still in the features). This might be for one or two reasons: To save print in the book, and for lack of interest - do many hikers still use post office drops?
Arden