Hello Attroll,
to get the coordinates for the BMT placemarks I used several methods:
First: I used a USGS Topo map overlay program that can be downloaded here:
http://www.gearthblog.com/blog/archi...opo_map_i.html
This plugin creates a topo overlay over the portion of the map you are looking at. These topo maps have the location of most Mountains, knobs, gaps etc., ... so I just put the placemarks in google according to where they are on the topo.
Second: For things like Road Crossings I just enabled Roads in the GE options and put in placemarks where they cross the trail.
Third: I used a couple of other maps as references to put in placemarks for some of the campsites etc.
Using this method, I suppose you could say that most of the placemarks are based on close approximations or educated guesses. Definitely none of the coordinates are confirmed in any way other than by checking their location against various maps and overlays. The BMT Placemarks are probably more accurate than my AT placemarks at the moment... but I should be updated my AT file pretty soon.
If anyone knows how I can get more accurate coordinates then definitely let me know. I would like to make this thing as accurate as possible.
--Mr. Parkay