Would be interesting to know how much total you've hiked up and down.
Would be interesting to know how much total you've hiked up and down.
Whoops, sorry. Didn't realize there was a specific forum for this kind of topic.
I don't want to know - it would be a big number and would scare me.
Follow slogoen on Instagram.
Never figured it out but probably equates to climbing Everest about 100 times.
The greater the number of sample points, the greater the elevation change will be. As the number of sample points approaches infinity, so would elevation change. I don't know how many GPS points are used in the elevation calculations, but if 5,000,000 steps is the accepted "norm" for a thru-hike, that would mean a data point every 2.3 feet (28") or so in order to give a reasonable representation.
"That's the thing about possum innards - they's just as good the second day." - Jed Clampett
I told a girl Everest times 40. She seemed sufficiently impressed.
Sufficiently impressed to get with the buddy I was with.
No man should go through life without once experiencing healthy even bored solitude in the wilderness, finding himself depending solely on himself and thereby learning his true and hidden strength.
91 vertical miles
14-17 everest summits
NOBO:
Total Ascent: 629899 ft
Total Descent: 628623 ft
SOBO:
Total Ascent: 628546 ft
Total Descent: 629832 ft
Why isn't the descent for a northbound hike the same as the ascent for a southbound hike? And vice versa?NOBO:
Total Ascent: 629899 ft
Total Descent: 628623 ft
SOBO:
Total Ascent: 628546 ft
Total Descent: 629832 ft
What is the source of info for these figures?
And??? How does this explain why the descent for a northbound hike is not the same as the ascent for a southbound hike?They aren't even because the north end is higher than the south end.
"515,000: Elevation Change on the AT, In Feet. (Equals Almost 100 Vertical Miles)"....according to the November 2008 Backpacker magazine. 3 year old estimate. From: the bathroom reading archives.
L Dog
AT 2000 Miler
The Laughing Dog Blog
https://lighterpack.com/r/38fgjt
"The clearest way into the Universe is through a forest wilderness." - John Muir
I would think it's probably operator error or maybe equipment problems. No matter how much one makes a measurement on this scale there will be some variation. I can't get a consistent measurement on my bike on certain routes, some errors are my fault and others are because of the limits of the computer on my bike, such as measuring acceleration/deceleration, I'm sure it's not that accurate at doing as opposed to measuring constant velocity. However, my measurements are always within 0.1 of a mile, give or take...
However, it's true when you have errors of that size gotta be something else, but doubt it has anything to do with route changes, although they do factor in.
I should clarify, as we're already past the point of getting too deep in the weeds.
The 629K is based off of two sources of data. 1) The AT centerline .gpx file (no elevation data) and 2) the USGS small scale DEM data (applied to the .gpx file).
No GPS receiver elevation data (as GPS receivers are prone to losing signal) was used in obtaining this number, only USGS DEM data.